Bleadon Parish Council

privacy and cookie policy

Privacy Notice – Data Protection

Bleadon Parish Council is committed to protecting your privacy. All public and private organisations are legally obliged to protect any personal information they hold. We operate in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any personal information you give us. We update our policies and practices regularly to remain compliant with emerging regulations. 

We are registered as a data processor with the Information Commissioner's Office. For more details on the Data Protection and Freedom of Information Acts please contact the Commissioner as follows:  https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ ; phone numbers 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate); postal address – Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

What do we mean by personal information?

The Data Protection Act covers any data which concerns a living and identifiable individual and includes such things as name, address, age or telephone number.

What is my personal information used for?

The Clerk holds details of the Electoral Register for the Parish.

The Clerk holds details of regular contacts for local groups and contractors.

Information is held in relation to planning applications and any comments thereon.

Information is held when volunteered to the Parish Council in relation to a query or burial.

Information is held when volunteered to the Parish Council in relation to the Neighbourhood Planning process.

How do you store my personal details?

We only store your personal information when volunteered to us by you or when they form part of public record within the Council's Minutes. 

The information is held and managed by the Council Clerk. 

You have the right to have any personal information amended at any time.

Who can view my personal information?

It may be necessary for the Council to view certain personal data when considering planning applications and queries.

Your personal information will NOT be disclosed to third parties unless required by law or your prior written consent is sought.

Records Management

The Council records are kept at the Clerk's working location which is their home. 

Electronic data is held on a password-protected Council laptop, with encryption software, which remains the property of the Parish Council.

Data is deleted when no longer required.

All disposed paper data is shredded prior to disposal.

How will you contact me?

We may use your personal information to contact you.

Your personal information will NOT be sold or disclosed to any third parties unless required by law or with your written consent. 

How to get a copy of your information? 

We will try to be as open as we can in terms of giving you access to your information. You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

A person about whom information is held is entitled for a fee of £10 to be informed by Bleadon Parish Council whether any information is held on him/her and to a description of the data and a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

The person is also entitled to request and receive information pertaining to: the purposes for which the data is being held; the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it may be disclosed; and the source of the data.

If the data has been processed by a computer in order to arrive at a decision and the outcome of such processing significantly affects the person concerned then they are entitled to be informed of the logic behind the decision-making process.

Where the processing of personal data causes unwarranted and substantial damage or distress the person is entitled to send a notice to Bleadon Parish Council requiring such processing to cease.  Bleadon Parish Council must, within 21 days, send the individual a written notice stating that the request has been complied with or the reasons why the request is unjustified. Inadequate compliance with a notice may be remedied by court order.

The person also has the right to have wrong information corrected, blocked from processing or erased.

Google Analytics Cookies

We use cookies on our site for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Refusing or Deleting Cookies

You may refuse or delete cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse or delete the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

You may opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site - for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.